Privacy matters. The Climate Council is committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected. 

Information on why we collect and how we will use or disclose the personal information you have provided to us, is detailed below for the following circumstances: 

Additional information is also available in our privacy policy, including:

If you need to contact us, have any questions, or would like to change how we communicate with you, please get in touch via privacy@climatecouncil.org.au, on (02) 9356 8528 or write to us at PO Box 1267, Potts Point NSW 2011.

Collection Statement for Email Subscriptions

The Climate Council of Australia collects your personal information when you subscribe to receive our emails, and when you interact with us and our email content from time to time.

We collect this information for the purpose of sharing the latest science on climate change impacts and solutions and our work to catalyse action that will see emissions plummet this decade. We will also communicate with you about how you can help us continue this vital work.

If we do not collect your personal information, you will not be able to subscribe to our emails, or receive communications about our work which may be of interest to you.

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers, external agencies and volunteers for the purposes described above. In specific circumstances, this may include disclosure to service providers or external agencies in the USA, Canada and India. In all circumstances, we take reasonable steps to ensure these third parties respect your personal information and keep it safe, including through strict contractual arrangements regarding the use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection Statement for Donations

The Climate Council of Australia collects your personal information when you make a donation to support our work and interact with us in relation to your donation and our work from time to time.

We collect this information so that we can process your donation and keep you abreast of the latest science on climate change impacts and solutions, and our work which you have generously chosen to support. We will also communicate with you about ways you can continue to support this vital work.

If we do not collect your personal information, you may not be able to make a donation or receive a receipt or other communications from us relating to your donation and our work.

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers, external agencies and volunteers for the purposes described above. In specific circumstances, this may include disclosure to service providers or external agencies in the USA, Canada and India. In all circumstances, we take reasonable steps to ensure these third parties respect your personal information and keep it safe, including through strict contractual arrangements regarding the use and disclosure of personal information prepared in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection Statement for Online Actions (e.g. Petitions, Emails to MPs)

The Climate Council of Australia collects your personal information when you take part in online actions, such as signing petitions, open letters, submissions, or writing an email to your MP.

We collect this information so that we can understand the impact of our actions (such as the number of people who signed a petition, or emailed their MP), and keep you updated on our work to catalyse action that will see emissions plummet this decade. We will also communicate with you about how you can help us continue this vital work, including by taking similar actions in the future. 

If we do not collect your personal information, you may not be able to receive updates about our campaigns, or the impact of your actions or our work, which may be of interest to you.

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers, external agencies and volunteers for the purposes described above. In specific circumstances, this may include disclosure to service providers or external agencies in the USA, Canada and India. In all circumstances, we take reasonable steps to ensure these third parties respect your personal information and keep it safe, including through strict contractual arrangements regarding the use and disclosure of personal information prepared in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.


Collection Statement for General Enquiries, Feedback and Communications

The Climate Council of Australia may collect your personal information when you contact us with a query, comment or feedback by email, website, post or over the phone; when you post on our social media pages, or complete a survey that we issue.

We collect this information for the purposes of responding to your query, comment or feedback.

If we do not collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with an appropriate response, or improve our services to you.

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers, external agencies and volunteers for the purposes described above. In specific circumstances, this may include disclosure to service providers or external agencies in the USA, Canada and India. In all circumstances, we take reasonable steps to ensure these third parties respect your personal information and keep it safe, including through strict contractual arrangements regarding the use and disclosure of personal information prepared in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.