Collection Statements

Privacy matters. We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected when you support and participate in our important work.

We collect personal information to allow us to send you authoritative, expert information on climate change and to provide you with information about our organisation and projects. Read more in our Privacy Policy.

For example, when you send an email to us or give us information over the phone, we may retain this in order to respond to your inquiry and to deliver better customer service in future.

Keep reading for details of how we collect your information in different circumstances:

1. Collection Statement for Newsletter Subscriptions

The Climate Council of Australia collects your personal information when you subscribe to receive our newsletter, and when you interact with us and the newsletter content from time to time. We collect this information so that we can add you to our newsletter mailing list, and keep you updated with all the latest information on our research and activities. We may also use your information for other purposes, as described in our privacy policy.

If we do not collect your personal information, you will not be able to subscribe to the newsletter, or to receive communications from us which may be of interest to you.

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers, external agencies and volunteers. We have taken steps to ensure these third parties respect your personal information and keep it safe. We do not disclose personal information to any overseas entities.

Our privacy policy at https://www.climatecouncil.org.au/privacy-policy contains information about:

  • how you may access the personal information that is held by us and seek correction of such information; and
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered privacy code that binds us, and how we will deal with such a complaint.

If you need to contact us, or have any questions, please email us at [email protected] or write to us at PO Box 1267, Potts Point NSW 2011.

2. Collection Statement for Donations

The Climate Council of Australia collects your personal information when you make a donation to support our work and interact with us in relation to your donation and our work from time to time. We collect this information so that we can process your donation, and send you a receipt, and so that we can contact you in the future and keep you updated with all the latest information on our research and activities. We may also use your information for other purposes, as described in our privacy policy.

If we do not collect your personal information, you may not be able to make the donation or to receive a receipt or other communications from us.

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers, external agencies and volunteers. We have taken steps to ensure these third parties respect your personal information and keep it safe. We do not disclose personal information to any overseas entities.

Our privacy policy at https://www.climatecouncil.org.au/privacy-policy contains information about:

  • how you may access the personal information that is held by us and seek correction of such information; and
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered privacy code that binds us, and how we will deal with such a complaint.

If you need to contact us, or have any questions, please email us at [email protected] or write to us at PO Box 1267, Potts Point NSW 2011.

3. Collection Statement (Supporter Contact)

The Climate Council of Australia may collect your personal information when you contact us with a query, comment or feedback by email, post or over the phone, or when you post on our social media pages or complete a survey that we issue, from time to time.

We collect this personal information for the purposes of responding to your query, comment or feedback, and for other purposes, as described in our privacy policy. If we do not collect the personal information, we may not be able to provide you with an appropriate response.

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers, external agencies and volunteers. We have taken steps to ensure these third parties respect your personal information and keep it safe. We do not disclose personal information to any overseas entities.

Our privacy policy at https://www.climatecouncil.org.au/privacy-policy contains information about:

  • how you may access the personal information that is held by us and seek correction of such information; and
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered privacy code that binds us, and how we will deal with such a complaint.

If you need to contact us, or have any questions, please email us at [email protected] or write to us at PO Box 1267, Potts Point NSW 2011.